Text today for a free consultation and get $100 off a complete removal package. Click here to book by text.

Effective: September 21, 2023

1. The Scope of this Policy
2. Agreement to Terms
3. Effective Date and Changes to this Policy
4. The Information We Collect
5. Cookies
6. Note to Parents Regarding Children’s Information
7. How We Use Your Personal Information
8. How We Share Your Personal Information
9. How We Store and Safeguard Your Information
10. Your Privacy Choices
11. California Users
12. Canadian Users
13. Australian Users
14. Links to Third Parties
15. Contact Us


1. The Scope of this Policy

Removery, LLC (“Removery,” “we,” “us,” or “our“) is committed to respecting your privacy rights and concerns. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the treatment and handling of personal information that we may learn about you from: using removery.com; using our services; communicating with our contact center; applying for a position with us; or engaging with our content (collectively, the “Service”).
In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not. It does not include information that is de-identified.
If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please see the section entitled Contact Us at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. Agreement to Terms

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use , then you should immediately discontinue use of our Service, without providing us any personally identifiable information.

3. Effective Date and Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date above and will remain in effect until a new policy supersedes it. We may choose to update this Privacy Policy at our discretion, so you should check this page periodically as the terms may change from time-to-time. The most recent version of the Policy will be reflected by the “effective” date noted at the top of the page. In the event of a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide a conspicuous message informing you of the change through the Site, via an email address associated with your account, or other communication methods that we deem reasonable. Your continued use of the Service will constitute your acknowledgment of, and agreement to, the Privacy Policy in its current version.

4. The Information We Collect

The categories of personal information we may collect and process about you include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, billing and mailing address, account username and password, correspondence and chats, signature, and physical characteristics or description.
  • Financial and Commercial Information, including payment method details (such as payment card information or bank account details) and appointment and treatment history. If you apply for financing from a third-party lender and are approved, we receive notice that your application has been approved, but do not otherwise receive any information in connection with your application, except for your name, email, billing and mailing address, the total financing amount approved and your application number.
  • Professional or Employment-related Information, including, if you apply for a position with us, your resume, employment, date of birth, place of birth, education history, and pay history. If you are a client or prospective client, we may collect information pertaining to whether you work within an industry where tattoos are restricted or prohibited.
  • Health Information, including allergies, medications you take, whether you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant, skin conditions, and other medical conditions or health concerns.
  • Demographic Information, including age, ethnicity, sex, and military or veteran status.
  • Audio and Visual Information, including before and/or after photos, video consultations, and customer service call recordings.
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity, including information regarding your interaction with the Site and your browsing activity (such as which pages you visit, in what order, and for how long).
  • Device Information, including your computer and mobile device type, browser type, IP address, online identifiers, domain names, access times, and geolocation information (including but not limited to, real time location, latitude/longitude, city, state and country) . We collect and use this location-related data for analytics purposes and to improve our site and services. You may disable the collection and use of your geolocation data through browser-, operating system- or device-level settings; please refer to your device/browser’s official knowledge base.
  • Inferences drawn from the information above that may reflect your preferences and characteristics.

Some of the information we collect may qualify as “Sensitive Personal Information” in some jurisdictions. In particular, Sensitive Personal Information includes the Health Information, ethnicity, geolocation information, and payment details We collect and use this information to: provide our Service to you, ensure the security and integrity of the payment process and our systems, undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our Services, detect, prevent and investigate security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions, and to ensure the physical safety of natural persons. In addition, we may share geolocation information with service providers that assist us in developing our marketing and growth strategy.
We collect personal information directly from you via the Site (e.g., when you request more information or a quote, chat with us, specific details about the tattoo you want removed and your personal experiences associated with such tattoo, or when you make an appointment with us), via email, text, post, or telephone conversations, as part of the registration process, from our feedback forms or in-person when you visit one of our offices. We also collect personal information from the device and browser that you use to access the Site and from cookies and other technologies.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that the website that you visit transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on a website over-time and across different websites, and that information helps companies to understand your preferences and improve and personalize your website experience. Some cookies are necessary to operate a website, while others can be functional, analytical, or used for targeted advertising. The cookies (and similar technologies) that we use on the Site fall into the categories below:

  • Required: These cookies are necessary for the Site to function. They are usually set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your cookie privacy preferences or filling in forms. These cookies may also be set to secure the Site. You can set your browser to block or alert you to these cookies but doing so means some parts of our Site may not function.
  • Functional: These cookies enable the Site to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. If you do not allow functional cookies on your browser, then some or all of the services we have added to the Site may not function properly.
  • Analytics: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of the Site. They may be set by us or by third-party providers to help us to see how visitors navigate the Site. If you do not allow these cookies in your browser, we will not be able to monitor Site analytics or the Site’s performance as effectively. We use Google Analytics for part of this process. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Targeted Advertising: Targeted advertising cookies may be used by us and third-party ad partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other websites. If you do not allow these cookies, we and our ad partners will not be able to serve you targeted ads. To learn more about certain cookies used for interest-based advertising by third parties, including through cross-device tracking, and to exercise certain choices regarding such cookies, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, Network Advertising Initiative, or Digital Advertising Alliance-Canada. If you use any of these services to opt-out of interest-based advertising, you will need to apply these opt-out settings in each device and browser from which you wish to opt out.
  • To express choice around cookies, please click here.

You can prevent the use of certain cookies by modifying your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections “Help,” “Internet Options,” or “Settings.” If you disable or delete certain cookies in your Internet browser settings, you may still access the Site, however, you might not be able to use important functions or features of the Site.

Do-Not-Track Signals
Removery recognizes the “Do Not Track” browser-based standard signal, and we the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) as a valid request from you to opt out of advertising cookies.

6. Note to Parents Regarding Children’s Information

Removery is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. Individuals must be 18 years or older to use the Site. As such, we do not knowingly or intentionally gather personal information from visitors who are under the age of 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under 13 has provided personal information to us, please notify us immediately by contacting us as detailed below. We take children’s privacy seriously and encourage parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience. If you have questions or concerns about the internet and privacy for your child, we encourage you to check out http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

7. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use or otherwise process your personal information to:

  • Provide and improve the Service;
  • Manage your relationship with us;
  • Respond to your inquiries or requests, and request feedback;
  • Provide services requested by, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our relationship with, you;
  • Provide you with relevant promotional materials or information;
  • Administer contests, promotions, or surveys;
  • Review your eligibility for employment;
  • Analyze your use of the Site;
  • Tailoring advertisements to what we or our ad partners believe will be of interest to you;
  • Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity or prosecute those responsible; and
  • Address our legal and regulatory obligations and exercise our legal rights.

8. How We Share Your Personal Information

We share your personal information with the following third parties, where applicable:

  • Group companies, including our parent company and affiliates in the United States, Canada and Australia.
  • Service providers, including, our reservation management platform and application, IT hosting and outsourcing providers, marketing providers, analytics providers, client management and scheduling providers, and payment and financing processors. In some instances, service providers will be directly responsible to you for their use of your personal information. They may be obliged by law to provide you with additional information regarding the personal information that they hold about you and how and why they process that information. Further information may be provided to you in a separate notice or may be obtained from such service providers directly, for example, via their websites.
  • Advisers and financial institutions, including, auditors, notaries, business continuity support service providers, and legal, tax, and risk and compliance advisors.
  • Users of the Site, where you have consented to the display of content (e.g., before-and-after photos, testimonials, and case studies).
  • Advertising partners and social media networks, to provide you with marketing we or our ad partners believe will be relevant to you.
  • With third parties in connection with a change to the control or financial status of the company, including a corporate restructuring, sale, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, transfer, assignment of assets, or business merger or divestiture. Personal information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliates as part of that transaction.
  • Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties in connection with (a) responding to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information that we receive; (b) cooperating in a law enforcement or similar investigation; or (c) otherwise protecting our rights, as applicable.

To facilitate our operations, Removery may, subject to applicable law, transfer your information outside the country where you are located and to where information protection standards may differ (e.g., your information may be stored on servers located in other jurisdictions), such as the United States, Canada and Australia. We will utilize appropriate safeguards governing the transfer and usage of your personal information.

9. How We Store and Safeguard Your Information

We maintain reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. Whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. Although we seek to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. To the extent permitted under applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized access by third parties, or other causes beyond our control.

10. Your Privacy Choices

If you no longer want to receive our newsletter or other marketing communications, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions provided through the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us by submitting a request here.

If you no longer want to receive mobile messages, you agree to reply STOP, END, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT to any mobile message from Removery in order to opt out of the Service. To opt out of Marketing messages, text STOP, END, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT to +61485813053, for help with marketing messages, type HELP to +61485813053.

You may receive an additional mobile message confirming your decision to opt-out. You understand and agree that the foregoing options are the only reasonable methods of opting-out. You also understand and agree that any other method of opting-out, including, but not limited to, texting words other than those set forth above or verbally requesting one of our employees to remove you from our list, is not a reasonable means of opting-out.

With certain exceptions, you can view, and amend, and delete your information by contacting us by submitting a request here.

11. California Users

This section describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose personal information of California consumers and the rights you may have under California law. These disclosures are intended to supplement this Privacy Policy with information required by California law.

To understand what personal information we may have collected about you, and from where we collected it, please see the section The Information We Collect.
We collect this personal information, as further described in the How We Use Your Personal Information section, to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives.

We disclose the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes to the categories of recipients listed below:

Personal Identifiers Group companies; Service providers; Advertising partners and social media networks; Advisers and financial institutions; Users of the Site (with your permission); With third parties in connection with a change to the control or financial status of the company; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Financial and Commercial Information Group companies; Service providers; Advisers and financial institutions; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Professional or Employment-related Information Group companies; Service providers; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, with third parties in connection with a change to the control or financial status of the company; or third parties
Health Information Group companies; Service providers; Advisers, Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Demographic Information Group companies; Service providers; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Audio and Visual Information Group companies; Service providers; Users of the Site (with your permission); Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Group companies; Service providers; Advertising partners and social media networks; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Device Information Group companies; Service providers; Advertising partners and social media networks; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Inferences Group companies; Advertising partners and social media networks; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties
Sensitive Personal Information Group companies; Service providers; Government bodies, dispute resolution organizations, law enforcement agencies, or third parties

For more information on how your information is shared, please see the How We Share Your Personal Information section.

Your Rights
Under California law, you have a right to notice, upon collection, of the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which the information will be used. We have provided this noticed through this Privacy Policy. In addition, California residents have additional rights, subject to certain limitations, including:

  • Access: You have the right to access a copy of the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete or anonymize your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Sale/Sharing Opt-out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information.
  • Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information: You have the right to limit our use of Sensitive Personal Information where such information is used to infer characteristics about you (such as for marketing purposes).
  • No Retaliation: You have the right to be free from discrimination for exercising your rights.

Exercising Your Right to Access, Correction, or Deletion
Exercise your rights to access, correct, or delete your information as a consumer or as an authorized agent, by submitting a request here.

You can also call us toll-free at (866) 465-0090. Once we receive a request, we will take steps to verify your request. We will ask for information that is reasonable in light of the nature of your request.

If an authorized agent is used to make a request on your behalf, we require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave them permission to submit the request on your behalf. We may also require you to verify your identity directly with us.

Sale of Personal Information
Removery does not sell or share personal information in exchange for money. However, we may share personal information with advertising partners and social media networks to market to you and to provide advertisements on other websites that we or these entities believe will be of interest to you. You can opt out of the use of your information for these purposes by clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link at the bottom of the Site.

In addition, Removery uses cookies and similar technologies to analyze website usage and assist in marketing efforts (including targeted advertising). In some cases, sharing for these purposes may be considered a “sale” under California law. California law defines “sale” broadly to include any disclosure of information in return for any value. The value does not need to be monetary like in a traditional sale.

The categories of personal information disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law are: Identifiers, Device Information, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity, and Inferences.

The categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law are:  Advertising partners and social media networks.

You can learn more and opt out of the use of your information for these purposes by clicking the “Cookie Preferences” link at the bottom of the Site.

You will need to apply these settings on each device and browser from which you wish to opt out. Similarly, if you clear your browser’s cache (such as by deleting cookies), you will have to apply this setting again.

We do not sell, or have actual knowledge of any sale of, the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information
You can opt out of certain uses of your Sensitive Personal Information such as your geolocation data by clicking the “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Site.

12. Canadian Users

Your personal information is stored by Removery, and/or our service providers, for the performance of our obligations and to achieve the purposes for which the personal information was collected, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When we no longer need to use your personal information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly render it unintelligible it so that you can no longer be identified from it (unless we need to keep your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject).

Removery does not sell or share personal information in exchange for money. However, we may share personal information with advertising partners and social media networks to market to you and to provide advertisements on other websites that we or these entities believe will be of interest to you. You can opt out of the use of your information for these purposes by clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link here.

In addition, Removery uses cookies and similar technologies to analyze website usage and assist in marketing efforts (including targeted advertising). In this context, the categories of personal information that may be disclosed to Advertising partners and social media networks are: Identifiers, Device Information, Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity, and Inferences.

You can learn more and opt out of the use of your information for these purposes by clicking the “Cookie Preferences” link at the bottom of the Site.

You will need to apply these settings on each device and browser from which you wish to opt out. Similarly, if you clear your browser’s cache (such as by deleting cookies), you will have to apply this setting again.

You can opt out of certain uses of your Sensitive Personal Information such as your geolocation data by clicking the “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” link here.

We may share or transfer your personal information where reasonably required in the context of a sale, merger or amalgamation of all or part of our business or the insurance of securitization of our assets. In any such case, the recipient parties will be contractually required to keep the information confidential and use it only for the purposes of the transaction, or proposed transaction, in question.

Please contact us at [email protected]:

  • If you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information or change your consent preferences (note: we may need to collect additional personal information for the purposes of verifying your identity before responding to your request);
  • For information about how our foreign-based service providers process your personal information(your information may be accessed by law enforcement or government outside Canada without notice to you); or
  • If you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which we treat your personal information.

You can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 if you are unsatisfied with our response to your privacy concern.

13. Australian Users

How do we hold your personal information?
We hold your personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. Electronic information is stored with a third-party data storage provider.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

We take all reasonable steps and appropriate steps (including organizational and technological measures) to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Where we store your personal information with a third-party data storage provider, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Access to and correction of your information
If you are resident of Australia, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. As noted above, you can view, and amend, and delete your information during your visit to one of our offices or by contacting us as detailed below in the Contact Us section.

As a US company, most of our operations are conducted in the United States and to provide the Service, personal information will be processed in the United States. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained or to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

If you have any questions or wish to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting us at the information in the Contact Us section below. If you submit a complaint, we will investigate your compliant and determine the steps that we will take to resolve it. We will contact you if we need any additional information from you and will notify of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au.

14. Links to Third Parties

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, we may choose various third-party websites (e.g., our service providers, partners, social media networks) to link to within the Site. We have no control over these linked sites, each of which has separate privacy and data collection practices independent from us. As such, we have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any Removery privacy practices, you can contact us by submitting a request here, or reach us at:

Removery, LLC
1400 S Congress Ave
Austin, TX 78704
(866) 465-0090
[email protected]