Effective: June 30, 2020

1.The Scope of this Policy
2. Agreement to Terms
3. Effective Date and Changes to this Policy
4. The Information We Collect
5. How We Use Your Personal Information
6. How We Share Your Personal Information
7. How We Store and Safeguard Your Information
8. California Do-Not-Track Disclosures
9. Your Privacy Choices
10. Our Users in Canada
11. Links to Third Parties
12. Contact Us


1. The Scope of this Policy

Removery, LLC (“Removery,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to respecting your privacy rights and concerns. As such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Policy to inform users of our Sites (as defined below), our clients, and job applicants (“you”) of what personal information we collect, and how we use, share, and protect such information. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please see the section entitled Contact Us at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. Agreement to Terms

All activities which you engage in with us are voluntary. You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless, you choose to access certain features of the website or mobile app (the “Sites”), have a consultation or chat with us, submit an application to work with us, or proceed with Services (defined below) from us, which may require such information. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, then you should immediately discontinue use of our Services, without providing us any personally identifiable information.

3. Effective Date and Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date above and will remain in effect until a new policy supersedes it. We may choose to update this Privacy Policy at our discretion, so you should check this page periodically as the terms may change from time-to-time. The most recent version of the Policy will be reflected by the “effective” date noted at the top of the page. In the event of a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide a conspicuous message either through the Sites, or via an email address associated with your account, informing you of the change. Your continued use of the Sites or our tattoo removal services (including the Sites, collectively, our “Services”) will constitute your acknowledgment of the Policy in its current version and your understanding of the terms of this Policy.

4. The Information We Collect

The categories of personal information we may collect and process about you include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, telephone number, billing and mailing address, account username and password, online identifier, internet protocol address, correspondence and chats, payment and/or bank account details information, signature, physical characteristics or description;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, and information regarding your interaction with a website application;
  • Professional or employment-related information, including your resume (if you are applying for a position), and whether you are within an industry where tattoos are not allowed;
  • Audio and visual information, including before and/or after photos, and video consultations;
  • Geolocation and other location information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications, including age, ethnicity, military or veteran status, health status, and pregnancy;
  • Commercial information, including records of treatment visits and payments,
  • Inferences drawn from any information to create a profile about an individual reflecting the individual’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We collect such personal information directly from you via our Sites (e.g., when you request more information or a quote, chat with us, or when you make an appointment with us), via email, text, post, or telephone conversations, as part of the registration process, from our feedback forms or in-person when you visit one of our offices.

We may also, indirectly receive limited personal information about you from lending institutions if you apply for financing.

4.1 Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that the website or mobile app that you visit transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on a website or mobile app, and even over-time and across different websites, and that information helps companies to understand your preferences and improve and personalize your website experience. Some cookies are necessary to operate a website, while others can be functional, analytical, or used for targeted advertising. For marketing purposes, we may use cookies to provide you with relevant promotional materials that we believe you may find valuable. For analytical purposes, (as discussed in more detail below), we may use cookies, as well as device information (as discussed in more detail below), to understand the ways in which you interact with our Sites.

You can turn off cookies in the event you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your device warn you whenever cookies are being used, (as most browsers are initially set to accept cookies), giving you a chance to decide whether to accept them. Additionally, there are software products available that can manage cookies for you. Please be aware, however, that when you choose to reject cookies, you may lose access to certain features of our Sites. For more on cookies and your opt-out options, please see https://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.

To learn more about certain cookies used for interest-based advertising by third parties, including through cross-device tracking, and to exercise certain choices regarding such cookies, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance-Canada, or your device settings if you have the DAA or other mobile application.

4.2 Device Information

We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access our Sites. For example, we may collect and analyze information such as IP addresses, geolocation information, unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed our Sites. In addition to analytical purposes, this information helps us diagnose problems with our server, administer the Sites, and display the content according to your preferences.

4.3 Analytics

We may also collect general information resulting from your activity on our Sites. This includes anonymous “traffic data” or aggregated tracking information, provided by the Sites’ host or similar providers of such information (e.g., Google Analytics), that does not personally identify you but may be helpful for promotional purposes or for improving the Services that we offer. Analytics is the process of collecting, analyzing, and reporting aggregate data. This information may include which pages or emails are visited, in what order the pages are visited, when a visitor or user accesses a page, how long they may stay on a particular page, and where they are located. It may also provide information about what browser, network, or device is used to visit the Sites. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4.4 Note to Parents Regarding Children’s Information

Removery is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 or allow them to make an appointment with us without parental consent. We take children’s privacy seriously and encourage parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times. If you have questions or concerns about the internet and privacy for your child, we encourage you to check out http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

5. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use or otherwise process your personal information to:

  • Manage your relationship with us;
  • Respond to your inquiries or requests, and request feedback;
  • Provide Services requested by, or reasonably anticipated by, you;
  • Provide you with relevant promotional materials or information about the company, its products, its outcomes, and opportunities to get more involved;
  • Administer contests, promotions, or surveys;
  • Review your eligibility for employment;
  • Analyze your use of our Sites;
  • Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity or prosecute those responsible; and
  • Comply with legal requirements.

6. How We Share Your Personal Information

We share your personal information with the following third parties, where applicable:

  • Group companies including, our affiliates in the US and Canada;
  • Advisers and financial institutions, including, legal, tax, auditors, risk and compliance, notaries, and business continuity support services;
  • Users of the Sites, where you have posted content, or consented to the display of photographs;
  • Service providers, including, our reservation management platform and application, IT outsourcing, marketing, client management and scheduling, and payment processors. In some instances, service providers will be directly responsible to you for their use of your personal information. They may be obliged by law to provide you with additional information regarding the personal information that they hold about you and how and why they process that information. Further information may be provided to you in a separate notice or may be obtained from such service providers directly, for example, via their websites;
  • Where permitted by applicable laws, with third parties in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, transfer or assignment of assets or business, merger, divestiture, or other changes to the company’s control or financial status (or any of our affiliates); and
  • Government bodies and dispute resolution and law enforcement organisations, as applicable.

7. How We Store and Safeguard Your Information

We maintain reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. Your personal information is only accessible, on a need to know basis, by a limited number of employees who have special permissions. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information as it is transmitted to us.

8. California Do-Not-Track Disclosures

Removery respects your privacy, but we do not alter the information we collect or change our Sites upon receiving “do-not-track” signals, as the term appears in Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 22575(b)(5). For more information about DNT signals, visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

9. Your Privacy Choices

If you no longer want to receive our emails or other announcements, you may unsubscribe by contacting us as detailed below, or following the instructions provided through the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails. If you wish to opt-out of text messages, you may respond with “STOP” to any text message you receive from us, which will then stop messages of that type.

With limited exceptions, you can view, and amend, and delete your information during your visit to one of our offices.

10. Canadian Users

Your personal information is stored by Removery, and/or our service providers, for the performance of our obligations and to achieve the purposes for which the personal information was collected, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When we no longer need to use your personal information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly render it unintelligible it so that you can no longer be identified from it (unless we need to keep your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject).
Please contact us at info@removery.com:

  • If you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information or change your consent preferences (note: we may need to collect additional personal information for the purposes of verifying your identity before responding to your request);
  • For information about how our foreign-based service providers process your personal information; or
  • If you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which we treat your personal information.

You can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 if you are unsatisfied with our response to your privacy concern.

11. Links to Third Parties

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, we may choose various third-party websites (e.g., our service providers, partners, social media networks) to link to within the Sites. We have no control over these linked sites, each of which has separate privacy and data collection practices independent from us. As such, we have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any Removery privacy practices, you can reach us at:

Removery, LLC
800 West Cesar Chavez St.
Austin, TX 78701
(866) 465-0090
info@removery.com